Skip to main content

Home

Go Search
Home
BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES at ORNL
Helpful Links
Small Business Policy Message from the Lab Director
FY17 ORNL Small Business Goals
Small Business Awards and Honors
ORNL Website
Contact Us
  

 ‭(Hidden)‬ Content Editor Web Part

Awards and Honors 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~  

2015 U.S. Small Business Administration Dwight D. Eisenhower Award for Excellence - Research and Development Category (UT-Battelle)

*

                  2016 ORNL Small Business Impact Award Winners

                     Above and Beyond Award - Hart Graphics, Inc.

                Rising Star Award - Boston Government Services, LLC

Innovator Award - ACS Document Imaging, Inc.

Marketplace Award  - Piping Supply, Inc.

ORNL Small Business Advocate of the Year -

                                 Roy Etheridge, Procurement Team Leader                        

*

2016 U.S. Department of Energy Small Business Awards  

Boston Government Services - Small Disadvantaged Business of the Year

City-State, LLC - HUBZone Small Business of the Year

(Nominated by the ORNL Small Business Programs Office) 

*


2014 Department of Energy Small Business Awards (UT-Battelle) 

DOE Mentor of the Year Award

Facility Management Contractor Small Business Program Manager of the Year
Cassandra McGee Stuart
 
*
 
2014 U. S. Small Business Administration Regional Small Business
Subcontractor of the Year Award - Region IV
 
Cadre5, LLC 
 
(Nominated by the ORNL Small Business Programs Office) 
 
 *
         ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    

    Past ORNL Small Business Subcontractor of the Year 

    Award Winners 

 

2015 

  • Above and Beyond Award - Pellissippi Investors, LLC 
  • Rising Star Award - City-State, LLC 
  • Partnership Award - Innovative Design and U.S. ITER
  • Innovator Award - Materials and Chemistry Laboratory (MCLINC)
  • Marketplace Award  - Scientific Sales, Inc. 
  • ORNL Small Business Advocate of the Year - Elizabeth Vacanti

 2014 

  • Above and Beyond Award - Machined Products Co, Inc.
  • Rising Star Award - KDK Consulting, Inc.
  • Partnership Award- Cornerstone Equipment & Supply, Inc. and Applied Industrial Technologies
  • Innovator Award - Cadre5, LLC
  • Marketplace Award - A&W Office Supply
  • ORNL Small Business Advocate of the Year - Brad Dunsmore

FY 2012

  • Small Business --Electronic Workflow and Knowledge Management Network
  • Small Disadvantaged Business --CG Services
  • Women-Owned Small Business --Wrightlink Consulting
  • HUBZone Small Business -- ESG Construction, LLC
  • Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business --Disabled American Veterans Company, LLC (DAVCOM)
  • Veteran-Owned Small Business -- Advent IT Group
  • AVID - Burgoon Company

  FY 2011

  • Small Business -- Keller Technology Corporation
  • Small Disadvantaged Business -- National Resource Management, LLC
  • Women-Owned Small Business -- TDS Exhibits, Inc.
  • HUBZone Small Business -- Ideal System Solutions, Inc.
  • Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business -- KDK Consulting, Inc.
  • Veteran-Owned Small Business -- Alloy Fabrications Company

 FY 2010

  • Small Business -- Scott Laboratory Solutions, Inc.
  • Small Disadvantaged Business -- StaffMe.net, LLC
  • Women-Owned Small Business -- Roltek, Inc.
  • HUBZone Small Business -- Haselwood Services & Manufacturing, Inc.
  • Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business -- Ingenium Professional Services, Inc.
  • Veteran-Owned Small Business -- L.B. Services
  • AVID Small Business -- A&W Office Supply  

FY 2009

  • Small Business -- Frontier Geosciences, Inc.
  • Small Disadvantaged Business -- MartinFederal Consulting, LLC
  • Women-Owned Small Business -- Customer Service Electric Supply, Inc.
  • HUBZone Small Business -- Ability Engineering Technology, inc.
  • Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business -- Clauss Construction, LLC
  • Veteran-Owned Small Business -- ITR Information Technology Resources
  • AVID Small Business -- Scientific Sales, Inc.  

FY 2008

  • Planet Technologies, Inc.
  • Holman's, Inc.
  • Avisco, Inc.
  • LMK Engineers, LLC
  • Raintree Consulting Group, Inc..
  • Salient, Inc.  

FY 2007

  • National Resource Management, LLC
  • Sentech, Inc.
  • ESG Construction, LLC
  • Lone Peak Production, Inc.
  • XCEL Engineering, Inc.
  • Bentco Office Solutions, LLC  

FY 2006

  • International Armoring Corporation
  • Solutions to Environmental Problems
  • Peak Beam Systems
  • PTG Organizational Solutions
  • Burgoon Company
  • Advanced Resource Technologies
  • Cherokee Steel Supply  

FY 2005

  • Haselwood Services & Manufacturing
  • Melange Solutions
  • Enterprise Advisory Services
  • Innovative Design
  • Nutex
  • Trident Resource Corporation
  • Wildflower International
  • Quality Waste Solutions
  • Strata-G